Cyprus Discovery Map

Visit Our Map and Discovery Cyprus

Butterflies

Papilio Machaon - Swallowtail

Flowers - Plants

Anemone coronaria - Poppy Anemone - Ανεμώνη

Sights

Tzelefos Medieval Bridge - Μεσαιωνικό Γεφύρη Τζελεφού

Landscapes - Places - Villages - Churches

Akrotiri Beach, Episkopi Bay - Παραλία στο Ακρωτήρι, Κόλπος Επισκοπής

Birds

Little Egret , Λευκοτσικνιάς, Egretta garzetta

Moth : Pyralidae : Endotricha flammealis

Moth of Cyprus : Endotricha flammealis
Family Name : Pyralidae
Common Name : Rosy Tabby
Size : 18 - 23 mm



Moth : Pyralidae : Ancylosis hellenica

Moth of Cyprus : Ancylosis hellenica
Family Name : Pyralidae
Synonyms : Myelois hellenica
Size : 20  mm


Hemiptera : Pentatomidae : Carpocoris purpureipennis

Hemiptera of Cyprus
Scientific Name : Carpocoris purpureipennis
Family Name : Pentatomidae

Zakaki Limassol - August

Moth : Crambidae : Palepicorsia ustrinalis

Moth of Cyprus
Scientific Name : Palepicorsia ustrinalis
Family name : Crambidae
Size : 19 - 22 mm


Moth : Erebidae : Zethes insularis

Moth of Cyprus : Zethes insularis
Family : Erebidae
Size : 32 -34 mm

Episkopi Limassol - July

Moth : Pyralidae : Plodia interpunctella

Moth of Cyprus : Plodia interpunctella
Family Name : Pyralidae
Habitat : Houses, Larders, Stores
Common English Name : Indian Meal Moth
Size : 14 - 22  mm



Moth : Pyralidae : Loryma egregialis

Moth of Cyprus : Loryma egregialis
Family Name : Pyralidae
Synonyms : Aglossa egregialis , Ulotricha egregialis
Size : 18 mm


Orthoptera : Acrididae : Chorthippus vagans cypriotus

Orthoptera of Cyprus
Scientific Name : Chorthippus vagans cypriotus
Family Name : Acrididae